2026 Wisconsin Shower and Bath Cost Index

What a new shower or bathtub costs in Wisconsin

Educational, Wisconsin market typical installed costs for four shower and bath projects across Green Bay, Milwaukee, Madison and the rest of the service area, including Appleton, Oshkosh, Fond du Lac, Waukesha and Wausau, plus a local labor cost index for each metro from federal wage data. Free to use and cite.

How to read these figures

The project ranges are Wisconsin market typicals: educational planning ranges for professionally installed shower and bath projects in the state. They are not American Shower Company's price list and not a price for your bathroom. Every job is priced in the home at a free consultation, and that written price is exact, personal and accurate to the penny, with no hidden fees. The ranges are not split by system, because the choice between Premium Samuel Mueller Systems and Signature BathWraps® Systems is one of the factors set in your home.

The labor table uses U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics QCEW wage data for 2023, the annual average weekly wage for all covered industries in each metro. An index of 1.00 equals the U.S. average of $1,392 a week; the Wisconsin column compares each metro with the statewide average of $1,174. Madison, WI is the highest cost labor market we serve at 0.95, and Wausau, WI the lowest at 0.78. The index is context on local labor levels; we do not reprice the project ranges by it.

Typical project costs

Wisconsin market typical installed ranges, for planning. Tap a project for its cost breakdown by scope.

ProjectWisconsin typical, installedMost common scopeInstall time
Shower Replacement$9,000 to $20,000Same size base, walls and valve: $9,000 to $14,000Often one day
Bathtub Replacement$8,000 to $17,000Alcove tub and wall surround: $8,000 to $13,000Often one day
Tub to Shower Conversion$10,000 to $22,000Standard conversion in the old tub space: $10,000 to $15,000Most in one day
Walk In Showers$11,000 to $24,000Ultra low threshold walk in shower: $11,000 to $16,000Often one day

What shapes your price

Two system options

Both are quality solutions for different preferences, needs and budgets, professionally installed by our own employees. Samuel Mueller brings the stone like feel of solid surface, and its manufacturer says its tubs hold water temperature longer; BathWraps® is lighter and the more economical line. This index does not publish separate installed prices for each system. Which is right depends on your preferences and budget, and your consultation prices the one you choose.

SystemMaterialFeel and looksBases
Premium Samuel Mueller SystemsDense solid surface; shower bases compression molded under 5,000 psi; nonporous and antimicrobialHeavier, with a stone like feel; Pioneer and Monterey simulated tile, velvet and marble looks with no groutTrimmable bases, ultra low profiles and no threshold entries
Signature BathWraps® SystemsNonporous virgin acrylic; Silver Ion antimicrobial infused for the life of the systemLighter, with a wide range of looks: the Signature collection (marble, simulated tile, textured grout walls) and the Lifestyle collection (textured), finished with color matched SeamLockBarrier free and Easy Step bases; custom bases from 30 to 84 inches

Costs around Wisconsin

The project ranges above are statewide and are not repriced city by city. Local labor does vary: Madison, WI is the highest wage labor market in the service area and Wausau, WI the lowest, per BLS QCEW 2023. In practice, scope, the condition behind the walls, the system and the features you choose move a project far more than the local wage level.

Local labor cost index: BLS QCEW 2023 average weekly wage, all industries, by metropolitan area.

Metro labor marketAverage weekly wageIndex vs U.S.Index vs WisconsinCities served
Madison, WI$1,3290.951.13Madison
Milwaukee and Waukesha, WI$1,2600.911.07Milwaukee, Waukesha
Oshkosh and Neenah, WI$1,1760.841.00Oshkosh
Green Bay, WI$1,1450.820.97Green Bay
Appleton, WI$1,1250.810.96Appleton
Fond du Lac, WI$1,0970.790.93Fond du Lac
Wausau, WI$1,0910.780.93Wausau
Cost breakdowns: Shower Replacement costBathtub Replacement costTub to Shower Conversion costWalk In Showers cost
Project guides: Shower ReplacementBathtub ReplacementTub to Shower ConversionWalk In ShowersShower replacement cost guide

Want the exact number for your bathroom?

A free in home consultation gives you an exact, personal price, accurate to the penny. Many installs are finished in one day, backed by a Lifetime Warranty and Workmanship Guarantee.

Explore My Options

Cite this data

Free to reference with a link back. Suggested citation:

American Shower Company Wisconsin Shower and Bath Cost Index (2026). https://www.americanshowercompany.com/cost-index. Labor index from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics QCEW 2023 wage data.

← Back to American Shower Company